• Hopkins County Board of Education conducts meetings on the first and third Monday in January, March, May, June, August, September and November. They conduct one meeting on the third Monday in February, April, July, October and December. Special meetings or any changes to meeting dates will be announced 24 hours in advance.

    Community Participation is a standard agenda item at regular Board meetings. During this time, guests who have signed in are welcome to address the Board.

    Board Agendas (Links to minutes from previous meetings are embedded in the agendas)

     

     

     

    J.W. Durst

    Board Chairman
    Email: jw@kypts.com

    Division V

    Precincts:
    Fairgrounds 22 (C022)
    Pride 25 (D025)
    Rizpah 26 (D026)
    Rizpah 27 (D027)
    West Broadway 34 (E034)
    West Broadway 35 (E035)
    Rizpah 28 (D028)
    Rizpah 29 (D029)
    Jesse Stuart 14 (B014)
    James Madison 20 (C020) 

    Schools:
    Pride
    West Broadway
    Browning Springs
    Jesse Stuart
    James Madison
    Madisonville North Hopkins
    West Hopkins

     J.W. Durst

    Bobby Fox

    Board Member 
    Email: bobby.fox@hopkins.kyschools.us

    Division IV

    Precincts:
    Earlington 8 (B008)
    Nebo 30 (E030)
    Manitou 31 (E031)
    West Hopkins 33 (E033)
    Charleston 32 (E032)
    Dawson 37 (F037)
    Dawson 38 (F038)
    Dawson 39 (F039)
    Richland 42 (F042)
    East Charleston 41 (F041)
    West Broadway 36 (E036)

    Schools:
    West Hopkins
    Earlington
    Madisonville North Hopkins
    Browning Springs
    West Broadway
    South Hopkins Middle
    Central High School

     Bobby Fox

    Susanne Wolford

    Board Vice-Chairman
    Email: susanne.wolford@gmail.com

    Division III

    Precincts:

    Anton 10 (B010)
    Grapevine 12 (B012)
    Hanson 16 (C016)
    Ashbyburg 17 (C017)
    James Madison 18 (C018)
    James Madison 19 (C019)
    Hanson 23 (D023)
    Hanson 24 (D024)
    James Madison 21 (C021)

    Schools:
    Jesse Stuart
    Madisonville North Hopkins
    James Madison
    Browning Springs
    West Hopkins
    Hanson

     Susanne Wolford

    Steve Faulk

    Board Member 
    Email: steve.faulk@hopkins.kyschools.us

    Division II

    Precincts:

    Earlington 9 (B009)
    Grapevine 11 (B011)
    Legion 43 (F043)
    Park 44 (G044)
    Park 45 (G045)
    Park 46 (B046)
    Elks 47 (G047)
    Elks 48 (G048)
    Elks 49 (G049)
    Elks 50 (G050)
    Grapevine 13 (B013)

    Schools:
    Grapevine
    Earlington
    South Hopkins
    West Broadway
    Central High School
    Browning Springs
    Madisonville North Hopkins

     Steve Faulk

    John Osborne

    Board Member 
    Email: john3@hughes.net

    Division I
    Precincts:
    White Plains 1 (A001)
    White Plains 2 (A002)
    Nortonville 3 (A003)
    Nortonville 4 (A004)
    St. Charles 5 (A005)
    Mortons Gap 6 (A006)
    Barnsley 7 (A007)
    Ilsley 40 (F040)
    Earlington 15 (B015)

    Schools:
    Southside
    South Hopkins
    Central High School
    Earlington

     John Osborne